General

Anderson Legal Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

With respect to your access and use of this website, Anderson Legal Pty Ltd has sought to adopt the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs provide guidance as to the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is ‘Personal Information’?

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, physical addresses, internet protocol addresses, email addresses, website domains, areas of interest, purchase information, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained via this website (www.andersonlegal.co), third-party applications and software as well as data collection including through cookies.

Anderson Legal Pty Ltd provides no warranties, conditions or guarantees regarding any website links or the policies of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Anderson Legal Pty Ltd is subject to laws that in certain situations can compel the production or disclosure of Personal Information, including to law enforcement agencies and other government regulators.

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, physical addresses, internet protocol addresses, email addresses, website domains, areas of interest, purchase information, phone and facsimile numbers.

Sensitive Information

“Sensitive Information” is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive Information will be used by Anderson Legal Pty Ltd only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
“Sensitive Information” is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. When appropriate and consistent with other legal and ethical duties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Anderson Legal Pty Ltd uses third-party applications on its website that may collect and store information in a different manner, which may have implications for the security and integrity of Personal Information and Sensitive Information. These records and connected information may be stored in countries other than Australia.

Disclosure

Your Personal Information and Sensitive Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.
Personal Information and Sensitive Information may be disclosed to third parties in certain circumstances, such as where you have consented to the use or disclosure or when compelled or authorised by law.

Security

Your Personal Information and Sensitive Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When Anderson Legal Pty Ltd considers your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Anderson Legal Pty Ltd is subject to law and regulation requiring it to store certain information for prescribed periods.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

You may only request access to your own Personal Information. Information that relates to another person will not be disclosed or provided.

Anderson Legal Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but will charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

You will be required to pay the administrative fee prior to being provided the requested information and sign a document that you have accessed your information.

If you wish to access the Personal Information held about you, you may make a request in writing. An administrative fee will be charged for the provision of any Personal Information. You will be required to sign a form acknowledging your access to the information.

Quality of Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

Complaints & Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact Anderson Legal Pty Ltd by telephone on (07) 3505 7070 or in writing to 30 / 1 Park Road, Milton QLD 4000.

{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}